California Internet Service Fact Sheet 2020

California may be the heart of the internet economy, but the state is also at the center of some of the biggest issues facing broadband deployment in the US. As of 2020, 2.3 million California residents live in single-provider monopolies. While there are 137 residential internet providers in the state, most homes only have access to 1–2 options above 25 Mbps.

20.5 Mbps is the median average download speed recorded on California residential internet connections
25% of California has access to fiber-optic internet service
$149 Million Awarded by the FCC Connect America Fund to California ISPs serving rural areas in 2019
893,000+ California residents don't have access to internet at their home
137 residential internet providers in California
99.9% of California households have at least 1 Mbps mobile LTE coverage

Internet Access in California Cities

There are 183 internet service providers in California, accounting for residential, business, and enterprise companies across all technology types (DSL, Fiber, Fixed Wireless, Cable, and Copper). 137 offer residential service, while 162 offer business services. 116 offer both residential and business service.

California accounts for 12% of the US population, with 87% of California residents living in major urban centers like Los Angeles, Sacramento, and San Francisco. The greater Los Angeles area alone has an equivalent GDP to the country of Turkey.

In spite of this, California often struggles to keep up when it comes to internet infrastructure. Only around half of Los Angeles can get fiber internet service, with many neighborhoods and apartment buildings limited to a single monoply provider.

Los Angeles Internet Access

The primary incumbent internet providers in Los Angeles are Spectrum cable and AT&T fiber, with coverage including the following LA neighborhoods: Koreatown, Silverlake, Hollywood, Echo Park, Atwater Village, Los Feliz. There are also a number of smaller local internet alternatives in LA.

San Diego Internet Access

San Diego is primarily served by Spectrum, Cox, and AT&T. The city is also one of the first markets with public-private partnerships with Verizon to provide fixed 5G.

San Francisco Internet Access

The primary incumbent internet providers in San Francisco are Comcast Xfinity cable and AT&T DSL/Fiber. San Francisco has a number smaller alternative internet providers, including wired broadband resellers as well as a local fixed 5G startup.

Internet Service Access in Top California Cities

CityFiber coverage reportedLocal population with fiber access reported
Los Angeles66.52%2,422,473
San Diego62.86%785,389
San Francisco65.31%520,532
Sacramento53.87%239,765
Bakersfield38.03%116,347
Long Beach95.66%419,797
Anaheim54.76%160,715
Fresno57.42%243,589
Oakland70.33%261,784
San Jose44.63%379,644
Santa Ana61.27%186,647

ConnectCalifornia Consumer Internet Guides

We publish practical guides to help regular California residents navigate the internet safely and effectively.

How to Get a Lower Cox Cable Price (As Existing Customer)

Cox cable starts cheap, with plans as low as $30 per month for internet-only in some areas. How...

Read More

Is Cox Gigablast 940 Mbps Internet Worth It?

The 940 Mbps Gigablast internet plan is the fastest internet-only plan currently offered by Cox ...

Read More

Is the Spectrum Gig 940 Mbps Plan Worth It?

The 940 Mbps Gig internet plan is the fastest internet-only plan currently offered by Charter Sp...

Read More

Is the Spectrum Ultra 400 Mbps Plan Worth It?

Spectrum’s Ultra internet plan is an upgrade from Spectrum’s Standard internet plan. Compared w...

Read More

Best Satellite Internet Options in California

Plan Recommendations HughesNet vs Viasat Rural Alternatives California gets rural quickly outsid...

Read More

Spectrum Ultra vs Gig vs Standard Plans Comparison

Spectrum offers three internet-only plans: standard internet, Ultra, and “GIG.” The standard Sp...

Read More

Cox VS AT&T Internet In California

Fees and fine print Compare plans For internet-only customers, Cox is likely to be you...

Read More

Internet Providers With the Best Upload Speeds in California

When you’re comparing internet service providers, you’ll notice that most of them advertise their...

Read More

Sonic vs Starry Internet

Fees and fine print Compare plans The biggest difference between Starry and Sonic is...

Read More

Cox Cable vs Charter Spectrum Internet

Fees and fine print Compare plans Cox and Spectrum both have large coverage areas in Sou...

Read More

Spectrum vs Sonic Internet Service

Fees and fine print Compare plans Many Spectrum customers don’t even know Sonic is an ...

Read More

Sonic Internet vs AT&T Internet

Fees and fine print Compare plans AT&T is one of the largest internet providers in C...

Read More

California Internet Regulation (Explained in Simple Terms)

California has always been ahead of the curve when it comes to increasing regulation, and interne...

Read More

CCPA Internet Privacy Law Explained

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a California Internet privacy law that deals with c...

Read More

Satellite vs DSL Internet in California

Internet options are sparse in rural California. Satellite internet and DSL are often the only ch...

Read More

Starry Internet vs Charter Spectrum

Fees and fine print Compare plans Starry Internet is recommended over Spectrum for most ...

Read More

Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best Internet Service

This article is for the average internet user. We assume no familiarity with technical terms. We ...

Read More

How to Negotiate a Lower Spectrum Bill (as Existing Customer)

Like most internet companies, Spectrum increases your cable bill after the first year of service...

Read More

Starry Internet vs Comcast Xfinity

Fees and fine print Compare plans Starry Internet has recently emerged as a competitor...

Read More

IPBB Internet Definition

If you’re comparing internet plans in an AT&T service area, chances are you’ve come across th...

Read More

Sonic vs Comcast Xfinity Internet Service

Fees and fine print Compare plans Sonic internet is the preferred choice for locals, b...

Read More

Starry Internet vs AT&T

Fees and fine print Compare plans Starry Internet is a relatively new option for int...

Read More

How to Install Charter Spectrum Internet Service

Spectrum offers two options for internet installation: self install and technician install. For ...

Read More

Xfinity vs AT&T Internet Service in California

Fees and fine print Compare plans AT&T and Xfinity (Comcast) are two of the mo...

Read More

How To Select The Best Internet For Gaming In California

In this guide, we’ll explain the factors that matter when setting up your internet for gaming in ...

Read More

How To Troubleshoot WiFi Router Disconnecting Every Few Minutes

One of the most common problems internet users face is their router disconnecting every few minut...

Read More

How And Why To Install Business Internet In A Home Office

Business internet can be installed in most home-based offices in the United States. The question ...

Read More

Is 200 Mbps Fast? Understanding Internet Speeds

200 Mbps is one of the most common entry-level internet speed tiers offered by internet service p...

Read More

How To Get WiFi Rental In California

Thinking about spending time in California but want to be sure that you always have Wi-Fi? Well, ...

Read More

Can Internet Providers Track Your Browsing History In California?

If you’ve ever visited a site you’d rather not broadcast, you might have wondered if your interne...

Read More

Spectrum VS AT&T Internet In California

Fees and fine print Compare plans In this article, we’ve broken down the differences ...

Read More

Is There Mobile or Internet Service on Catalina Island?

Given that Catalina Island is 22 miles off the coast and largely unpopulated, mobile and internet...

Read More

What Is A Normal Internet Speed In Los Angeles?

If you’re comparing internet options around Los Angeles, you’re probably wondering what the avera...

Read More

Cite or share this page
Last Update: November 01, 2020
CC BY-ND 4.0

When referencing ConnectCalifornia data and content on third-party sites, please provide linked attribution to the source page on www.connectcalifornia.com.